QUESTION

What is a fair price for me to pay a lawyer to fight me speeding ticket

Asked on Nov 24th, 2011 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is for general information purposes only and is not intended to be construed as legal advice. What is "fair" is very dependent upon where the speeding ticket was charged.  For example, Charlotte attorneys would likely charge much more for a speeding ticket then Lumberton attorneys.  There are many factors that go into setting a fee for a speeding ticket (i.e. city population size, size of the firm, number of tickets the attorney handles, amount of effort/continuances/time required to handle the matter, etc.).   Court costs in North Carolina have recently increased and many attorneys will include the amount of court costs in the price that they quote.  Typically, court costs are $188.00 to $190.00.  Additionally, a fee may be assessed by the judge.   The main rule that an attorney must follow in setting a fee is the North Carolina Rule of Professional Conduct that specifically addresses the issue.  I have provided a section of that rule for you below and the full text may be found here: Rule 1.5 Fees (a) A lawyer shall not make an agreement for, charge, or collect an illegal or clearly excessive fee or charge or collect a clearly excessive amount for expenses. The factors to be considered in determining whether a fee is clearly excessive include the following: (1) the time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;(2) the likelihood, if apparent to the client, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment by the lawyer;(3) the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;(4) the amount involved and the results obtained;(5) the time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;(6) the nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;(7) the experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services; and(8) whether the fee is fixed or contingent.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters