QUESTION

What is a Show Cause Advisement? Can the courts keep me from going on a business trip after showing up?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was ordered to appear in Court for a "Show Cause Advisement to state why the defendant should not be held in contempt of Court." I must show up in court on 10/9, but I have a work trip scheduled for 10/10 and I'm really worried that they might keep me from going on the trip or throw me in jail or something. (I have no idea how the system works, so that's why I'm so worried) The initial ticket was for obstruction of a peace officer and my reason for the show cause was because I didn't complete my sanctions in time, but I am still in the process of completeing the sanctions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It likley will depend on the County you are in, the Judge you appear in front of, what the sanctions you failed to complete were and how far behind you are in completing the sanctions. It could range anywhere from the judge giving you more time to complete the sanctions (and adding something to the sanction), to putting you immediately in jail (although that is pretty rare). I strongly suggest talking to a lawyer familiar with the Court where you have to appear and see if they can help you - possibly they could, if approrpiate, change the court date so that it is after your business trip. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters