QUESTION

What is arrest procedure for a minor posession of alcohol?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2010 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My 16 year-old son was arrested for possession of alcohol this past weekend. Should the police have provided me or him with any documentation regarding the charges or next steps? Since they did not, is there anything to be done other than waiting for a summons?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
If your son was booked into Juvenile Hall, he should have been given paperwork regarding a court date upon his release. If he was just cited, there should also have been a ticket from the arresting officer. Given that the matter is confidential, since your son is a juvenile, you will probably have to the appear personallyat the Clerk's Office in any courthouse in the County in which your son was arrested to obtain further information. You may attempt to call, but I would not expect a call to be successful. Also, the District Attorney may not have filed the matter yet. Call the District Attorney directly to inquire regarding the status, and if, perhaps, they are not going to file formal charges.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2010 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If he received any paperwork and court notice upon release from jail, he already knows about the charges and court date. If he was arrested, but released without notice of charges, then he gets to wait to see if the DA files charges. Do not kick sleeping dogs. If charged, and if serious about hiring counsel, feel free to contact me. Ill be happy to help use whatever defenses are available. If you can't afford private counsel, apply for the Public Defender.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2010 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
A lawyer can find out more information for you based on the location of the arrest, such as court date, charge...etc. These types of cases can often be negotiated down or even dismissed by a skilled lawyer.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2010 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
You might want to contact the Clerk of the Juvenile Court to see if anything has been filed, or call the DA office which deals with the Juvenile Court and ask the same question.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2010 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters