QUESTION

What is generally the outcome of failure to retain counsel?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The fee isn't paid in time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you agree to hire an attorney and pay him/her a fee but fail to pay, then they will withdraw as your attorney. If you are asking what will happen to your case after they withdraw, I can not answer that question because it depends on the facts of your case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters