QUESTION

What is going to happen if first domestic violence charge as a felony?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
Misdemeanor bench warrant and a felony domestic violence charge. What are the chances that the felony will be dropped to a misdemeanor? If they are not, what is the average sentencing for a domestic violence felony charge in the state of California. If it is reduced to a misdemeanor what is the average charge for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no average for any charge. Domestic violence is particularly individual. The differences depend on the injuries if any. The more severe the higher the punishment.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters