QUESTION

What is going to happen if I have to go to a DUI hearing?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
What will happen in court if I got pulled over for a DUI a couple days ago? They released me when my alcohol level was down and I have a court date coming up. I am not sure what to expect, especially since I got pulled over 10 years ago for a DUI.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
With out more information, it's hard to say. If your earlier conviction was more than 10 years ago, it's hard to say. You would certainly benefit from consulting a skilled oh WI lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
They will prosecute you for DUI. You also are looking at license suspension proceedings through the DMV. If you just surrender, you will get a fine $2000 2500, a class depending on your BAC and 3 years summary probation at a minimum. As well as 6 months suspension and IID requirements.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters