QUESTION

What is going to happen if I stole one of my friends debit card but I didn't know the pin so I used it as credit?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I used it in 2 places. The most I used on the card was $50 dollars then I put the card back in his wallet. I got caught. They saw video surveillance of me and I did confessed to everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with theft; given the amount involved, I suspect it would be a misdemeanor. You need to hire an attorney to see if he can work out a plea bargain to minimize the impact.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters