QUESTION

What is going to happen if it was mandatory for me to only test in the morning and I technically violated my probation?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Four months ago, I was put on once a week random PBT testing in the morning (I tested clean for all). Just recently as of October 24, I was put on actual probation where I meet with my probation officer once a month and I only PBT test on holidays. This morning was a mandatory day to test and I have been extremely sick, I have been taking medicine that makes me sleep, so I didn't wake up to any of my alarms and missed the time to test. When I woke up and realized I missed it, I went to the police station and took a PBT test then I called my probation officer, she said to do an ETG test in the evening so I did and I was clean.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Sounds like you did what you could under the circumstances. It is ultimately up to your po to decide if you should be violated. Could be the solution was the addl test which you apparently passed. So doesn't sound like you're in trouble. BE CAREFUL with cold Meds that help you sleep. They usually have alcohol in them!
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like your actions have allowed you to avoid a bullet. If there are ramifications get and attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should be okay since you took the ETG. I doubt if your probation officer will violate you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It will be up to your PO on whether or not to violate you. If she does, retain an experienced criminal lawyer in your area with experience in handling probation violations. You don't want to risk going to jail over this.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You followed your probation officers orders so do not worry about it.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon your probation officer and how compliant you have been. If you have followed the rules in the past and this was your first goof up, probably nothing. On the other hand your probation could be extended, revoked etc.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to show up to court and hopefully negotiate a non-jail outcome. It will help if you have qualified counsel.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters