QUESTION

What is going to happen if my boyfriend deposited a stolen business check?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend didn't come home from work one day and I was wondering where he was. I called him phone several times and he never answered. I called one of his coworkers who told me that the police came to his work and brought him in for a statement. Supposedly he stole a check from his work and deposited it into his account. What is going to happen.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He is probably charged with a felony. He needs a lawyer. If he is guilty, he may get probation or he may get prison time. A LOT more information is needed.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Fraud or forgery. Both are felonies. Serious trouble. He needs to hire the best lawyer he can afford.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters