QUESTION

What is going to happen now if I’m on probation for misdemeanor assault violation?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I haven’t picked up any mew charges but I was in the hospital. My PO left a message on my phone and said that I need to come in for a random UA and if I don’t go, she was going to violate me. I didn’t get the message until I was out of the hospital because I was taken by an ambulance. My phone was at home. I now have a warrant. I’m guessing for violation on probation but I have proof of documents that I was in the hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Speak to your P.O. and ask if you could show the proof you were in the hospital at the time. You might have to turn yourself in and provide proof, leave copies with your relatives, that you were hospitalized. It is highly unlikely that a warrant was issued just for that, however, every county sets its own threshold for issuing warrants for probation violations. You may also be able to post a bond, call a bonding company to inquire about that option. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters