QUESTION

What is going to happen to me after being caught taking some nicotine gum worth $30 from a store?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I never did anything in my whole life.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
It is great that you are trying to quit smoking, it is a very bad decision. Shoplifting is also a bad decision, but for a first offense the prosecutor will often allow an ACD dismissal if you retain a good criminal lawyer.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
First get a lawyer. Second DO NOT plead guilty. The reason is if you do then you lose all bargaining power and usually something can be worked out. Maybe something can be worked out where you end up with no record. This is huge. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with shoplift.... punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft, which is a crime of moral turpitude, and if you have it you can basically kiss your school/career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
A misdemeanor conviction, and fines and costs of up $1000.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Depending on the county, you might be eligible for some form of diversion, whereby you would be sentenced to take some classes, pay some fines and not to do it again. Talk to an attorney to discuss your local options.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You will have to hire a lawyer to get you out of this situation wherein pleading guilty to shoplifting will bar you from many jobs, even one at CVS or McDonalds, not to mention insurance, banking, investment, home health care and other jobs and may even impact on any state license which you have or wish to apply for. The matter can be managed favorable by an attorney.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
You will probably be charged with a misdemeanor. Your case will be handled at the district court. With a clean record there is a reasonable chance that you will not do time, but will be given probation.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You are going to be fined, have to stay out of the store, and be on 3 years summary probation. You will have to also be booked and released.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you. A good lawyer can work this out in a way that will not give you a criminal record.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters