QUESTION

What is going to happen to me for selling beer to an underage person?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I sold beer to a person who was only 20. It was a sting so I just want to plead guilty to it. What can they do to me? Will I serve jail time or what kind of fine am I looking at?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Probation with a fine.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
What you want to do is plead NOT guilty. This is because you lose all bargaining power if your pled guilty right away.? Get a lawyer. Usually something can be worked out for a lesser plea, maybe even so you end up with no criminal record.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not want to plead guilty to soon. You will not be going to jail. You likely will have to pay a fine and do community service. If you are not the owner, the owner will take a hit too.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, that is a Class B misdemeanor. You are unlikely to serve jail time unless you have a previous criminal history, but having a misdemeanor on your record can make it more difficult to find future employment as well as other consequences that will follow you for a long time. It's possible you have a valid defense. A prosecutor will need to show you "negligently or recklessly" failed to check ID. Talk to a lawyer before you plead.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters