QUESTION

What is going to happen to me if I changed the milligrams on a prescription from 20 milligrams to 25 milligrams?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been in and out of programs since 2009, I did very well until I was introduced to amphetamines (adderall) I have been doing things I never would have done before. My mother said she do not even know who I am anymore. I went to the doctor for a prescription and because it was too early to fill it I changed the mg to 25 mg so the insurance would fill it. The pharmacist said she needed to call the doctor to verify, by the way it was not my prescription either it was my sons. I have never been in trouble before in my life, I live in Fulton county New York and I’m not sure what happened at the pharmacy last night after I left. I told the pharmacist to just give me the prescription back because I did not have time to wait and she refused, I knew immediately after giving them the script I was going to end up in trouble because it is just so wrong. I have contacted impatient and they said I do not qualify to be admitted because I'm already on a suboxone program, and amphetamines are not enough reason for insurance to pay for impatient. So I contacted outpatient and I have an appointment for the 15th for an intake. I truly know I have a problem, it feels like the drug possesses me to do whatever I have to, to get it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can potentially be arrested for possessing a forged instrument, a Class D felony. Do not make any statements to the police.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters