QUESTION

What is going to happen to me if I was caught with 1.6 grams of marijuana/paraphernalia but I was not arrested?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Trying to avoid probation and moving to another state soon.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A warrant will be put out for your arrest and it will follow you wherever you go. You could get pulled over for speeding 5 years from now and taken into custody in another state until you post bond here in Missouri. This is not going to go away.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a criminal defense attorney to handle this for you. Your attorney can probably get the charge amended to "Littering" or dismissed after you complete a drug education class. The outcome depends on your age, your criminal history, the experience of your attorney, and which court this is being prosecuted in.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters