QUESTION

What is going to happen to me if I was set up by an informant and was arrested but don't have the drugs with me at that time?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was recently arrested 30 days ago, and charged with possession of a controlled substance, trafficking and sales. The way it happened was I was set up by an informant, I tell him to meet me somewhere, but I go there without the drugs, just to be safe, when I get there they jump out of a minivan and take me to jail, What can happen to me? Because I didnโ€™t have possession or trafficking or sales?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
I need more facts, but it could for sales as you offered to sell.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
How can they prove you were dealing without drugs? I am not sure until I see and read the police reports.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
NICE! That really must have blown their lids when they didn't find drugs on you! Your friend is a "snitch." They REALLY don't have anything on you. Tell them you knew friend was a snitch and you were just playing along. DO NOT CONFESS TO ANYTHING!!! YOU NEED TO HIRE AN ATTORNEY. YOU MIGHT EVEN HAVE A CIVIL LAWSUIT AGAINST THE COPS WHEN YOUR CHARGES ARE DISMISSED!
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Interesting. So they arrested you for possession even though you didn't have possession. An interesting issue. The most they might be able to charge you with is some kind of attempt to sell. But it's pretty thin if they didn't catch you with the drugs.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the charging documents, I cannot say. Also, you have not disclosed whether you have any prior criminal history. That is also a factor. However, the charges you reference to are all felonies. H .
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Not having any drugs on you makes the case harder for the prosecution, and better for you, but it's still possible for them to prove each charge. Their case hinges on the credibility of the informant, which often isn't very credible. Your best chance of being acquitted is to hire a good attorney.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Weak case but get a lawyer and do not talk about this stuff to anyway except your lawyer.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The issue is not whether you had the drugs on you so much as what you told the informant over the phone. Hire an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
They might get you on attempt, but we have to see what the evidence is - there may be a variety of issues.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Before you admit to anymore crimes on the internet, hire an attorney to represent you in the criminal charges.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters