QUESTION

What is going to happen to my DUI charge in Michigan since I live in Tennessee?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Tennessee and I was visiting Michigan. I went to my friendโ€™s wedding where I had a few beers and later sat at a store parking lot and not driving my car. A police came by and checked me. He took me to jail and charged me with driving under the influence. I stayed in jail for 22 hours. I have to go to court on April 30th on the charge.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well you need a lawyer. If you were not driving and the keys were not in the ignition, then they probably have no case.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to resolve the case in Michigan. If you do not appear, a bench warrant will be issued. Consult with an attorney in Michigan to discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
If you are convicted, you will likely be placed on probation with various terms and conditions. www.notafraidtowin.com. You need to have a great OWI attorney to represent you. It is possible that there may be a defense to your case and, if not, a really good lawyer will take the time to effectively fight for reduced terms and conditions of probation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An OWI offense in Michigan is a serious charged. It can lead to suspension of your driving privilege not only in Michigan but in Tennessee because most states have reciprocity for driving infractions occurring in other States. It can also lead to a significant increase in your automobile insurance premiums. You have several legal issues which should be addressed, including the reasonableness of the police's action. If you were simply parked and engine wasn't running you don't appear to be operating the motor vehicle. You should immediately retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on your bac limit and whether your car was operable. If your keys were in the car and car was running and you blew over .08, you can be convicted of drunk driving. You really need a lawyer because of the complexities of a drunk driving case and what the potential consequences are. I always recommend using someone local, as they know how the different Judge's and prosecutor's and can usually get a better deal for you than someone from out of town.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to appear in Michigan to address the charges. Failure to do so will cause the assigned judge to issue an arrest warrant. In some courts, you can resolve the entire case with one appearance. Your ability to accomplish that will depend on your prior record and what court your case is in. If you can provide information on those two issues, I can give you a more complete answer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Clearly, the fact that you are a resident of Tennessee does not provide you a defense to a DUI committed while you're in Michigan. Generally, the states share databases and if you fail to appear or are assessed various penalties in Michigan and will transcribe it to your Tennessee driving privileges. You should be engaging a Michigan attorney to seek to mitigate whatever damages your actions may visit upon you.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would likely request and receive mail in probation because of the residency issue. I would certainly hire local counsel asap. Courts here take DUI very seriously.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters