QUESTION

What is it called, when the illegal actions of an individual causes another person to commit a crime? Are they not liable for the crime they caused?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was driving home from the hospital, when a black Altima began to ride my rear. On a narrow rode, with double lines, just before an S-curve the vehicle began to pass me. They side swiped my Honda Insight horribly scrapping my front fender and knocking my mirror off. Instead of stopping, exchanging insurance information, and contact the police for an accident report they proceeded to flee. After following them for 5 miles, they finally had to stop at a 4-way-in. In a frantic, desperate, last ditch effort to convince them to stop and pull off the road. I have had my lifetime carrying license, so I held my fire arm out the door and pointed toward it. They continued to flee another mile or so until they saw blue lights on the side of the road. They pulled off and I pulled in directly behind them. A high school male got out of their car, said, "I'm sorry man, I wasn't driving, I'll get Officer xxxxxx, and we'll handle this." with no accident report they arrested me for aggravated assault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you serious! The only thing you had to do was to get their license plate number and report it to the police as a hit-and-run. Nobody made you pull the gun on them, that was your decision and a bad one at that. 
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters