QUESTION

What is likely to happen if I was charged with a misdemeanor for stealing $40?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I do not have a prior record. What can I do to get it dropped or reduced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney to represent you if you want to avoid jail time and a conviction for stealing on your permanent criminal record. A conviction for stealing will prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting a loan, etc. The maximum penalty in MO for misdemeanor stealing is $1,000 fine and 1 year in jail.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters