QUESTION

What is likely to happen if one of my friends is being charged for criminal mischief?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The plaintiff is allegedly accusing my friend for scratching her vehicle. My friend and the plaintiff had an argument. My friend walked outside and took a picture of her license plates because the lady threaten her. She called 911 to report that she was threatened. There is a video that was record of my friend standing near the vehicle, but no proof in the video that she scratched it. She was detained and received a court hearing. She does not have any records, not even a parking ticket and she is an honor student. She was just at the wrong place at the wrong time. Her mother was present at the time and her younger sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your friend should hire a good criminal defense lawyer. There may be a way to get the case dismissed and sealed.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters