QUESTION

What is likely to happen in this situation if I was ticketed with a fake ID?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was in the city at a bar that I got into using a fake ID. After leaving, down the road a ways, my friend and I got stopped for public urination. The officers asked for our IDs and I accidentally presented the fake and did not notice until he was writing the ticket and I kept my mouth shut. The ID is out of state and only the name on the ID is mine and only the year of the birth is different. My friend did not make this mistake and presented his real ID to make matters worse the ticket was misplaced.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly can get into trouble for this, especially if they eventually find out. Providing false information to a police officer is a crime. I would suggest consulting with an attorney in your area to determine the best way to handle this.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they may not realize that the ID is fake. Go to the court with a lawyer and deal with the matter before they realize this.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The case will be dismissed and your lawyer will clear the issue up with the judge and prosecutor. You will probably get an ACD dismissal of all charges. You should make sure that you do not violate any laws in the future and do not talk to the police if you do, just ask for a lawyer and then say nothing at all, not even one word.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Once they find out, you may be facing a felony instead of just a minor misdemeanor. You better hire a lawyer before you they contact you, and you forget you have the right to remain silent and open your mouth and incriminate yourself further.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters