QUESTION

What is likely to happen when I go to court for a misdemeanor charge?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
During an argument in the last snow storm I got frustrated and broke the car window of my neighbor. The day prior to the incident someone hit my car breaking the mirror and did not stop. The morning of the incident, she backed up in my car and when I went to speak to her the whole incident blew up. My husband told her he would pay but she called the police. I'm about to enter a nursing program and I don't have any prior incident with the law. I'm concern about the outcome because this could affect my application to nursing school. What should I be doing so that I don't end up with a record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should retain a criminal defense lawyer to represent you. I have handled many cases like yours. There is a good chance I could get the case dismissed if you pay restitution.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters