QUESTION

What is minimum and maximum penalty if I have no priors and have been charged with felony possession of controlled dangerous substance?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statutory range of punishment is from 2-10 years and a fine up to 5,000. There are also always various assorted fees which accompany a conviction or a deferral of judgment being entered. It is possible for the end result for a first time offender to end in something pother than a conviction.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters