QUESTION

What is most likely going to happen if my fiance got possession charges with intent to distribute?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My fiance got arrested on May 15, 2014. He is being charged with possession with intent to distribute a 1st degree felony, possession of drug paraphernalia a class A misdemeanor and child endangerment, a 3rd degree felony. His court hearing isn't till June 2, 2014. The drug charges are with heroine. I just need some help here. I'm hoping he gets drug court. I don't have all the case information.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Because it is a felony, and there is intent to distribute, drug court is unlikely. Your fiance is facing some serious charges and needs a lawyer ASAP. He should not try to navigate the criminal justice system by himself.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The sort of plea bargain offered, and the resulting sentence, will depend on many factors. How much was he dealing? Is there a pattern of this, with just the one charge, or is this a first offense, or are there additional charges expected from other instances of dealing? What is his prior record like? Without knowing more information, there is no way to give more than a ballpark guess as to what will happen.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters