QUESTION
What is most likely to happen if I was caught shoplifting for the first time?
Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting for $67. Its my first offense. What will happen?
11 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get a lawyer. You do not want to plead guilty. You would give up all bargaining power. The lawyer may be able to work out something that ends up with no record. This is important. What employer wants to hire a thief.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:27 PM
John J. Carney
You will get a public defender if you qualify and retain a lawyer if you do not qualify. The prosecutor will offer an ACD and the case will be dismissed if you are not re-arrested after 6 months. If you are making bad decisions you are going to keep having problems, life is all about making good decisions. You will not have a criminal record this time but if you are arrested again the prosecutor may not give you a break.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 4:21 AM
Shoplifting is a misdemeanor petty theft. Most first time violators will be offered probation, a fine, court costs, and reimbursement to the victim.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:59 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 7:46 PM
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. The lawyer will try to get the case reduced to a class C, and try to get a deferrred disposition which will allow you to expunge your record in the future. This is a crime of moral turpitude thus it needs to be handled correctly.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:44 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
at
Michael J. Redenburg, Esq. P.C.
Update Your Profile
In new York City criminal courts, your criminal defense attorney will likely be able to get a disposition of a violation (such as disorderly conduct) with or without community service; or possibly have the case adjourned in contemplation of dismissal (ACD).
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:47 PM
You will have a criminal record of moral turpitude, after which you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:47 PM
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Chicago, IL
at
Law Offices of Mitch Furman
Update Your Profile
You can probably get theft school.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:46 PM
Accidents Attorney serving Boston, MA
at
Kelly & Associates Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
If pursued by the state, for a first offense you are looking at a fine not to exceed $250. A second offense is quite a bit more serious so my advice would be not to do it again.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:46 PM
James Edward Smith
Probation or petty larceny school and community service.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:45 PM
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS
at
Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
First offense shoplifting is a misdemeanor. If convicted of this, the punishment is up to $1000 fine, up to six months in jail, or both.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:45 PM