QUESTION

What is most likely to happen with 2nd degree felony for shrooms in TX? Will I have to do time?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
I also received misdemeanors for weed and Xanax at the same time. I have no previous drug charges. I have good job and family. I am prepared for probation. Is probation or time most likely to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The most important thing for you to do is to hire a good lawyer and await the results of his/her investigation. Just because you've been arrested and charged with those offenses doesn't mean they are good arrests. There may be issues with the arrests. If, for example, there was a violation of your 4th Amendment rights, the cases could potentially be dismissed.  If you've never had any previous criminal convictions you are certainly eligible for probation. But, adult felony probation is no picnic. The full range of punishment on a 2nd degree felony is 2-20 years in the pen. Your criminal history (or lack thereof) as well as the circumstances of this arrest are what will determine whether probation or time is offered by the State. Make sure there is no way to beat these charges before you prepare to accept probation.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters