QUESTION

What is my best course of action if I am going to court for shoplifting?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm worried that a criminal record will severely impact my chances of getting a job eventually. The item was $9.99 and I am 19. I've been reading about diversion programs, and I wonder if this is my best option and how I could go about getting in one. Can I complete the program if I have to move away for school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These cases are most difficult because the company will not want to lessen the prosecution. These companies have significant losses based upon theft. We gave had good fortune negotiating with the General Counsel of these companies. You need the company's cooperation. Ed Dimon, esq
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters