QUESTION

What is my best option to move of a state for a job when I have a pending trial?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Michigan. I want to have a request to move of state for a job when a trial is pending.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You have to get the permission of the judge. Have your attorney ask for this.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to petition the judge as out of state travel is generally a bond restriction.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Richard M. Halprin
Update Your Profile
First consideration is your bond. Nearly every bond prohibits leaving the state without permission. In all likelihood, you can't leave without permission of the court. You will need to file a motion with the court seeking permission. If it's not granted, you have your answer. If it is granted, then you have to consider your ability to prepare for trial, meet with your attorney, gather evidence and optimize your chance of prevailing at trial.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have to get permission from the Judge to leave the State because you are on bond.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
You have your atty ask your trial judge for permission to leave the state. You are on bond so you aren't suppose to leave state without court's permission. If judge says no then you can't leave without violating your bond. In order to get yes from judge you may have to agree to additional bond conditions.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney to amend your bond conditions to allow you to move out of State.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Can not understand your question. If your bond order does not allow you to leave, you will need permission from the Court to leave. Either way, you will have to come back for your trial.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters