QUESTION

What is my daughter looking at if she damaged her sister's boyfriend's car?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My 15 year old daughter is bi-polar and hasn't been on medication. She damaged her sister's boyfriend's 2009 Dodge Charger. She is being charged with mdop and the court papers are saying the damages are over $1,000.00 but under $20,000.00 and is a felony. Will she have to serve time in juvenile detention? Could community service be recommended to pay off the damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
No jail. Restitution will have to be in cash. Probation likely.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters