QUESTION

What is my friend looking at if weed was intercepted in the mail?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was expecting an (1) ounce of weed in the mail through USPS. The package was intercepted before it made it to the destination. The shipment was made between cities about 3 hours apart in the same state. My friend has no previous offenses. What kind of trouble is he looking at? The postal inspector sent him a letter in the mail as well.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well did he admit that he knew the dope was coming? If not he should keep his mouth shut. They have to prove that he knew this illegal shipment was coming. He should get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Using the mail to transport illegal substances is a federal offense... a felony.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that he may be looking at federal charges for transportation and sale. I strongly suggest that he contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters