QUESTION

What is my legal exposure and what should I do if I am asked to pay money that I didn’t owe?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a tenant renting a property of mine. He deposits their monthly rent in cash direct into my bank account each month. Well, today, I got an email from a friend or associate of him claiming that they deposited the rent on behalf of him 5 months ago into my account. Apparently, he somehow convinced, defrauded, borrowed, who knows, this person to directly deposit his rent and pay it to my bank account. Now this person is coming after me and claiming I defrauded them since it was never paid back to them. This person also admits, I have don't know them and have never had an agreement with them. This deposit was done in a local bank in another state, where I assume this person also lives. The amount in question is more than $3,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can not be charged for theft or fraud without you having more involvement than what you have stated. It is highly unlikely that they would recover any monies from you. The people made the agreement with the tenant and therefore must recover the monies from the tenant. Someone can always file a lawsuit against you, it does not mean that you will be held liable.You should consult a civil law attorney in this matter if you are concerned about the ramifications of telling the people to bug off and not pay them.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters