QUESTION

What is my legal responsibility as a host for serving alcohol at a reception in New Jersey?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If a guest were to get into an accident after the event, what am I as a host liable for? Do the laws protect me if I were to stop serving few hours prior to the end of the event? Do I need alcohol liability insurance if I am providing alcohol at an open bar but the server is a bartender provided by the event location?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. Are the people who are drinking the legal age ? If underage, there are significant liability issues. If not, the determination of liability is based upon the intoxication of the guest and your continuing to serve him/her after the clear intoxication. It is always better to urge on the side of caution and offer taxi service home. Ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters