QUESTION

What is my recourse if someone filed false domestic violence charge against me?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Was arrested, released then received certificate of detention. I was told to call the police department to see if anything has been filed and if I will meed to go to court, etc. Can i get a full copy of the information in my case included false allegation made?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. You better hire a lawyer instead of dealing with the police department yourself.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters