QUESTION

What is my sister facing and do I need to be ready to raise her kids if she is indicted on 6 felony charges?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sister is indicted on 6 felony charges. The charges are 2 counts of identity theft, forgery, perjury, theft of goods, and making false statements. Do I need to be concern as her sister?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since she could possibly go to prison for these charges.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should be concerned as she may be looking at substantial jail time depending on the amount involved, her prior criminal history, if any, whether she acted alone or with other individuals and what part she played in the crime. If she doesn't have an attorney, she needs to hire the best criminal defense attorney she can afford.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, while she can likely get some of the charges reduced or voided, I think that she could be seeing some jail time.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not really. She'll probably get probation if she has no record previously.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters