QUESTION

What is necessary to press battery and assault charges on someone in Coloradi.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a list of times that a lady named Sherise has tried to intimidate and hurt me and when ive had to contact police.Yesterday at a local city market she slapped my arm and pushed me . The police said that if they cant prove it wasnt a 50/50 argument i cant press charges.I had been advised to get a restraining order which i am going to have filed by tomorrow.she always gets away with doing these things to me and i want to press charges to the full extent i can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Once you get a Protection Order, it will likely have a certain distance she must stay away from you.  If she violates the protection order, it is somewhat easier for her to be charged with a crime - i.e. Violating Protection Order. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2018 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters