QUESTION

what is statue of limitations on bench warrents for class d violayion and violation of 1yr probation falure to appear in court

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I had probation for 1 year for possesion with intent to distribute in a school zonein 2009 and Ran from it then got a bench for falure tp appear .. my id is expired and lost i need a new one. how long do I have to wait for staue of llimitations to run out so I dont go to jail next time I go to thw dmv ? I think its 7 yrs ...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
The Statute of Limitations is tolled (stops running) while a person is in default. If you were sentenced to a term of probation you must surrender yourself to the court to clear the warrant.  Do not go to court without an attorney. The attorney may be able to neutralize the damage already caused by the default by reaching out to the probation officer and agreeing to an alternative other than incarceration. For further information on defaults see my website at www.johnedevito.com. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters