QUESTION

what is statute of limit if person plead guilty and dosent show for sentencing

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There isn't a statute of limitations in that situation. Your "flight" tolls the statute. So, when they catch you, they'll sentence you. There will also likely be new charges with respect to your failing to show up for sentencing. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters