QUESTION
What is statute of limitations on a house burglary ?
Asked on May 15th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My father suffered severe complications during heart surgery in November of 2017. He was in a permanent vegetative state for the 3 months following. During this time, a colleague of his removed valuable books from his home library and storage unit. The books were valued at well over $100,000., possibly triple that. This colleague removed the books on several occasions. There were 3 witnesses to this, my uncle, my mother, & my stepmother. We were told that the books would be sold in order to cover medical expenses for my father. My father died of pneumonia 3 months after his heart surgery. My stepmother took her life a month later. We have contacted this colleague to have the books returned or to be paid for the books but he refuses to reply. He also refused to send us an inventory list or sign any paperwork. What course of action can we now take against this theif ? We are strapped with legal, medical & funeral costs & need to pay them off. Please advise. Thank you.
1 ANSWER
Contact the police or bring civil action with an attorney. You can sue civilly. Remember a judgment will only be good if you can collect it however. Please feel free to contact us as we frequently engage in this type of lititgation. 203.870.6700
Answered on May 15th, 2019 at 10:40 AM
Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals