QUESTION

What is the average time served on a 20 year sentence for selling meth in Iowa

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I understand my brother-in-law was sentenced yesterday to 20 years for either possessing or selling meth. Is there an average amount of time he will serve?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The Bureau of Pardons and Paroles publishes a report of average time served for various offenses in Iowa.  This report is available at bop.state.ia.us.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters