QUESTION

What is the bail for violation of felony probation?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
What ever the judge sets it at.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael A. Colavecchio
Bond for a felony probation violation is anywhere from no money to be paid to an Open Court bond. Which means you get no bond amount and you cannot get out of jail until the violation is settled.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
There is no set schedule. It will be up to the judge. There are a lot of factors that determine bail such as what felony the offense is, have there been any previous probation violations, has the defendant ever failed to appear for court before, etc.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Totally up to the Judge who does not even have to set a bail.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters