QUESTION

What is the best course of action if boyfriend recently was pulled over for DWLS and his license has been suspended due to a past DUI?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He did not get a ticket at the time but they said they would be turning it over to the Court for infraction. We received Court papers today for a Court date in 10 days. He has met all requirements for the DUI and can get his license but there is no time or money to get all paperwork of proof to DOL and get SR-22 insurance before Court date. I am also wondering what typical penalties are for this. Thank you in advance for any help on this.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
He is facing an additional license suspension of at least a year. It seems to me that his circumstances of being qualified to reinstate his license could be used by an attorney who is sufficiently skillful.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on the judge but many give a person some time in jail and fines.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he is lucky, the judge may give him time to get his license if he is eligible for one.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
The prosecutors in each county have different policies. He could plead not guilty and when he has a pre-trial conference with the prosecutorwhich is likely a few months awayhe might be able to have his license in order. If that happens, often the prosecutor will dismiss or reduce the charge.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters