QUESTION

What is the best outcome for my brother who was caught shoplifting deodorant and toothpaste from a store?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My brother (in AZ) was caught shoplifting deodorant and toothpaste from Walmart. When thy searched him, they found under a gram of heroin. They did not arrest him at that time because they said they had to test the stuff and the lab was closed. He has a court date in a few days. What should he do? What's the best outcome? He's a first-time offender with no prior criminal record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
1 Award
While we cannot give legal advice, the most common "best outcome" for a case such as this is TASC, or diversion, wherein a defendant waives his right to a Preliminary Hearing and prosecution is suspended for a period of two years, after which time the case is dismissed, assuming the defendant completes certain requirements. I hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters