QUESTION

What is the best thing for me to do about my 3rd DUI in California?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have a total of 3 DUI’s. My first was in 2004 at a .08 and got a wet and reckless in Sacramento, CA. My second is in Modesto, CA in 2008 and I have never gone to court on this matter so I will need this fixed, I was stopped at a checkpoint with a very high blood alcohol level. I then got another one in 2008 in Sacramento, CA and I did go to court on this one and was charged with 4 days in jail, which I have not served but was given the option to house arrest but did not live in the county so I was given jail. I now live in Sacramento County and would like to see if the one in Sacramento could be fixed with house arrest; all my fines in court have been paid. I was also given 1yr and half of dui classes and heard from another lawyer that could get reduced. I am wanting both cases fixed. Additional information after the 3rd dui I admitted myself into a treatment center of 5 day detox and 3 months intensive treatment. I spoke to an attorney today and he said that I was looking at the 120 days but he could for sure get me a work release program instead of doing any jail time for both. I really need help and want the best attorney. I am afraid of jail, I feel I have turned myself around just have this huge baggage and finally want it gone. First and foremost getting myself sober was more important to me at the time then dealing with this. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
With no humor intended at all: stop driving after drinking. A third DUI in ten years calls for mandatory jail, and many DA?s will demand just that. Sounds like you have at least that many now, and at least one outstanding arrest warrant on one of them. Fixing this, you are facing serious jail time on two different cases. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. You already found an attorney, follow his advice.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, there are statutory minimums. On a 3rd dui 120 is the best you can get.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters