QUESTION

What is the best thing to do and what should I be expecting when I go to court after I was pulled over 2 weeks ago?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I barely got my results in from my blood test and it turns out that my level was a 0.18%.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It looks like your blood was over 2 times the limit for the charge of driving with .08% or more alcohol in your blood. You are probably looking at a fine of about $2,000. DUI school, probably 9 months and possibly more than the minimum of 2 days in jail. The plea bargaining depends on the county where you are charged.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to represent you prior to your first court appearance. A 0.18 Blood Alcohol Level can be considered excessive and can result in a mandatory jail sentence.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist before it is too late to save your license. Don't think just because you're over the legal limit you must plead guilty. Everyone is over the limit, and all successful cases involve those over the limit.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a good DUI attorney. Expect classes and very possible jail time but possibly alternative sentencing, depending on the county.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Subpoena all the blood records. Have an expert look to determine if the sample was contaminated.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters