QUESTION

What is the best way to fight these charges?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am charged with simple domestic assault. My ex girlfriend accused me of threatening to shoot both her and her friend. I deny these false charges but a denial is not sufficient. I would like to know what is the best way to fight these charges or seek input from an attorney ? I have a court appointed attorney but he seems to be too busy with other cases to represent me to my satisfaction.
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
You have a right to council. You also have a right to retain the council of your choice. If you have concerns, I'd recommend contacting your court-appointed attorney first and trying to resolve the issue since they are the most familiar with your case. However, if your relationship breaks down, then it may be time to consider either retaining a new lawyer or requesting that the court appoint you a new attorney. Ultimately, though, whether there is a substitution of council is a matter for a properly filed motion and is up presiding judge. The judge will not allow a substitution if the matter is too close to trial or for other reasons. If it appears your relationship is breaking down, you are better off acting sooner in the case to resolve this issue rather than waiting for the brink of a trial.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Exeter, NH
Partner at Russman & Phinney
3 Awards
I would consider hiring private counsel. You should have an attorney that answers your questions and presents you with clear options.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Since you are represented by counsel, you need to follow that lawyer's advise. If you have friends / family who are aware of your ex's reputation or actions in lying, then you might go ahead and get all the contact information together for the lawyer so the lawyer will have credibility witnesses against her. The same for those who can say you are a truthful person. If you are unhappy with the lawyer's representation, you can hire a lawyer to substitute in and take over.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go to trial and fight the charges. If the jury believes there is a reasonable doubt as to your guilt they must acquit you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Public defenders for the most part are very good attorneys. However, they are very over worked and carry a large case load. This limits the time they have to handle each case as the defendant may want. The way to overcome this problem is to hire a private attorney. Most private attorneys will provide a free consultation if you ask. Some will discuss the facts of your case with you at that time and let your know what is your best option and an approximate fee. Others will use this opportunity to get you into the office to pressure you to hire them. The best way to fight any criminal charges is to hire a good attorney and follow his advice. What you must do is not talk with anyone about the facts of the case except an attorney that you have an attorney client privilege with.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Harvath Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I am a Missouri criminal defense attorney that handles charges throughout all parts of the state. We are typically able to work out an arrangement with the local prosecuting attorney that may allow your charge to be amended to a lesser charge and can result in a far less severe penalty. In order to determine whether there is a possibility of getting the charge dismissed entirely, more detail would be needed. Often times, an attorney who spends time reviewing the charges carefully can find weaknesses in the evidence and can argue for a complete dismissal of the charge. You may be better served by having a private attorney represent you, if you feel that your case is not receiving adequate attention. Thanks.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Go to trial and tell the judge or jury as the case may be of your innocence. If there are any witnesses that support your position, they should be asked or compelled to attend the trial.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Weaverville, CA at James H. Dippery, Jr.
Update Your Profile
Are you prepared to pay $5,000 to $15,000 to hire counsel (depending on whether misdemeanor or felony DV)? I didn't think so, and I recommend that you work closer with your Public Defender. They often get a bad name reputation as group, but wouldn't you really rather be represented by someone who does criminal cases all day, every day? The attorney will direct the case in the best way to protect your interests, so give consideration to the suggestions made.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Make the prosecution prove their case. Take it to trial.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You must enlist. And interest your attorney in your case. You may have to go to trial to vindicate yourself so preparation is key. If you're not happy with your lawyer, write to him and if he doesn't shape up then ask the judge for a new one.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
You are SOL. Unless you have an incredibly good reason (not that he is too busy to pay attention to the case - youcould probably say that about most attorneys who take appointed cases) you are screwed. But you should write the lawyer, certified mail, telling him you need an appointment to talk to him about your case. He'll see you because he will be afraid you will report him to the bar. But if you have two different people saying you threatened to shoot them you are in deep trouble.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds like the typical case in Domestic Assault of "He said She said." This is a case that you will likely have to take to trial and leave it in the hands of the jury of who they believe more. If you can afford to I would suggest you hire your own attorney who will put the time and effort into your case that it deserves. This is a serious charge that has potential jail time. You need someone who is going to represent you fully and put the best defense up for you at trial.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are unsatisfied with your public defender, you should consider hiring private counsel. Be sure to discuss this with your current attorney before doing so. Domestic assault charges can be very serious and a conviction will have a significant impact on your future. For this reason, you should not take this situation lightly and should certainly consider incurring the cost of obtaining competent legal counsel.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
The best way is to have witnesses who can testify to what happened if any exist. Otherwise it's your word against hers or theirs if they both were involved. Prosecutors don't like to dismiss domestic violence cases, but if the victims sign statements say they don't want to prosecute the DA might not.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
DUI/DWI Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Speas Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not the type of case with physical evidence and is based entirely on your credibility vs the other two witnesses. Often referred to as "he said, she said." You may have to go to trial with a case like this and explain your side to a jury. However, you must keep in mind that the prosecutor has the ability to charge you with Terroristic Threats based upon the allegation that you threatened to shoot your girlfriend. This is a felony.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Domestic violence accusations are often "he said/ she said" situations. There is little to do except go to trial and try to discredit the accuser. Often accusers post information on Twitter or Facebook which may help your case. Having an investigator speak to the accuser and her friend may be benefical. Hire an experienced attorney.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You always have the option to retain an attorney to represent you on your own. You need to speak with your attorney and determine what he/she is doing to assist you in this matter.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
That's right. Each Public Defender has hundreds of cases to deal with each month, so you will not get the kind of representation that best serves your needs. You need to find a good defense attorney willing to take your case to trial. DV cases often involve a lot of he said she said, so prosecutors don't like taking them to trial, because 12 jurors have to all be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt. When there is so much he said she said, this becomes difficult. Bottom line, you need an attorney, and it shouldn't be a PD.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
The answer is, as you have suggested, to get a good criminal defense attorney. There are some very good public defenders, but as you have mentioned, they are very overburdened with cases. That doesn't necessarily mean that they won't do a good job for you, but a good private lawyer should give you and tour case the attention you deserve.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like you could have been charged with more serious crimes including felony harassment. Perhaps the state's case is weak. You really need an attorney that will devote the time to your case it requires. You should consider retaining private counsel.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Your other choice is to hire your own lawyer. Do not try to represent yourself. If you can't afford a lawyer, ask to talk to the appointed lawyer's supervisor. Last resort is to ask the judge to appoint you a new lawyer this is called a Marsden motion.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lincolnwood, IL at Fagan, Fagan & Davis
Update Your Profile
If your current attorney is not a good fit, you should seek out an experienced criminal defense attorney who is. Several options are possible depending on the details of the case, and a qualified attorney familiar with the workings of the Court in which your case will be determined is your best chance to explore those options, which include negotiations, pre-trial motions to limit or eliminate evidence, and possibly even trial if necessary.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The best advice I have is to hire our own attorney. You cannot hope to solicit free advice over the internet, hope that it fits your specific facts and case, and then direct your court appointed attorney to simply do as you try to direct them. This approach is a recipe for disaster. If you are dissatisfied, you should hire your own attorney and develop an agreed upon strategy to address the charges. It will cost you some money, but it will be well spent if it gets you the desired result. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
If your unhappy with an appointed attorney, then hire a private one. There is no such thing as a "one size fits all" defense. Everything has much to do with circumstances. No one will be able to say "do a, b, and c" and the case will be dismissed.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
There is insufficient information to answer this question. However many criminal defense lawyers will meet with you for free to discuss your case.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
If you wish to hire an attorney you should contact some by phone or email directly. Generally they will give you a free consultation where you can discuss the charges against you and possible defenses, and let you know at that point what the defense will cost. It isn't possible to accurately tell you how to defend a case with only this much information.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
You need to talk to your court appointed lawyer, or if you can afford to do so retain counsel. This is not the appropriate place for you to and an attorney to discuss case strategy, especially where you already have an attorney. To discuss in any reasonable manner would require you disclosing details; this is not the place to do that. Call your attorney and see if you can get a meeting with him/her so you can get one on one time. Otherwise, consult another attorney directly.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It all depends on the facts. You are right that you need an experienced attorney who know how to try these cases and know how to cross examine these kind of obviously biased witnesses. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
You are always able to fire your court appointed attorney and hire another one to your liking.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
The best way to fight charges of domestic assault is to hire a defense attorney who has the time, experience, expertise and contacts needed to investigate the allegations, and identify and build a formidable legal defense. When it comes down to a case of "he said, she said" it is important to have a professional on your side who can evaluate the relative strengths and weaknesses of the witness' expected testimony, and to ultimately advise you the client as to what is likely your best move directed at reaching your stated goals and objectives for resolution.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
The burden of proof is on the state but showing them the way often means a defense attorney pressuring them to do so. The state will need credible witnesses plus mere words alone are not enough to prove assault, the threat must be immediate and capable of being carried out. If you had a gun and showed it to them that would go towards meeting the elements of the crime.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The best way to fight the charges is through an attorney. I do not know the particular facts of your case and have not seen the police reports or the evidence in this case. Until I see these documents, I am not in a position to advise you. I also have not seen your case schedule, so I have no way of knowing where your case is in the process. Request an appointment with your attorney. Try and meet in person to review the case. If you don't like your attorney, get a new one. You may end up having to hire an attorney of your own.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but there's no way for anybody over the internet to give you the "best way" to fight the charges. Only your attorney - the person who has access to all the police reports, witness statements, evidence and has discussed the case with you in detail - can advises you on the best way to proceed. If you're not satisfied with your appointed attorney, you are free to hire an attorney of your choosing. Yes, public defenders are overworked. You may want to call and schedule a meeting with them, rather than have a rushed hallway discussion about your case.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters