QUESTION

What is the best way to fix a bench warrant and remove my fugitive label?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was summoned to court for driving on suspended third offense. I missed the court date and now have a bench warrant and labeled as a fugitive on the court case website.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
Turning yourself in preferably with an attorney and either some money for bail or some contact information for bondsman, is usually the best route.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and walk into the court and take care of the matter. That is the best thing that you can do.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer, who can go to court without you to recall the warrant.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
The best way hire a lawyer, appear in court on the warrant with the lawyer. The other way turn yourself in.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to turn yourself over to the police.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the clerk's office at the courthouse. Ask the clerk to have your case put on calendar for that day. The clerk will tell you the courtroom your case will be called in. When your case is called, explain to the judge what happened. Because you are showing up the bench warrant will be recalled.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Turn yourself in to the jail and be ready to post bond
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters