QUESTION

What is the best way to get the dash cam video from the police?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was ticketed for going 90 mph but had my cruise set near 75. I think the state trooper pulled over the wrong car and maybe his dash cam video could prove it.I see conflicting info on the web whether my best bet to obtain the potentially exculpatory video is through a Indiana public records act (FOIA) request or through the discovery process. I would like to get the video ASAP so I have a better idea what my chances are if I decide to plead not guilty.If I do the discovery route, do I have to officially plead not guilty first or can I start the process now? (I haven't sent the ticket in yet)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Go through discovery in your case. Make the request after you have denied the ticket and the case is set for trial.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters