QUESTION

What is the best way to handle two tickets within 10 days of each other?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son received two speeding tickets within 10 days of each other. What is the best way to handle these? Asking for supervision and paying the extra fees on the first ticket seems silly as the second ticket would violate the 6 months "no tickets" supervision. Can or should we ask for continuance to have both tickets addressed on the same date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John Patrick Yetter
You can absolutely get supervision for both of these. Contact a traffic court lawyer soon, and we should be able to help you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters