QUESTION

What is the burden of proof for the police if you evade them because you were drinking and they didn't catch you?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
They got a tag number which is not directly yours but they tried to contact that person the tags belong to.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
To arrest, probable cause. To convict, beyond a reasonable doubt.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida they must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, who the driver was, that person was in actual physical control of the vehicle and the driver was impaired by alcohol or drugs.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The burden in the prosecution of a criminal activity is that the prosecution must prove its case "beyond a reasonable doubt". Stop posting on the internet and seek counsel regarding how to react when the authorities contact you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters