QUESTION

What is the chance that I'm going to be charged for someone's drugs in my room?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Another guy and I were arrested in a hotel room where they found the money and several other drugs and paraphernalia. As the cops searched the room, they found about $9,957 in my suitcase and then another suitcase that was in the room had items that belonged to everyone in the room along with another bag that contained all the other guysโ€™ drugs. So I claimed the money because it was mine and the weed, but the other guy never claimed his drugs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Big problems. But you have a defense. You are going to need an aggressive criminal drug attorney to fight this. The DA will never believe you, you need a great lawyer to sell your story.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is not likely that you will be charged with the drugs if it is clear the bag was his and it was closed. However, you can expect to have your money forfeited.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters