QUESTION

What is the chances to fight a ticket in a court for violation of NJ Traffic Regulation §39:801 Failure to have inspection?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was stopped by police and got a ticket for failure to have inspection because a car dealer forgot to adhere inspection decal on a new brand car (2014). Whether I violated Title 39 NJ Motor Vehicle and Traffic Regulation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should get the proper inspection sticker for the car and get a letter from the dealer that the dealer made the error and the prosecutor will work with you. you will need the documentation to be successful. please let us know if you need help. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters